Advanced Micro Devices
Uh oh. Advanced Micro Devices hasn’t committed to creating great jobs yet.
Breakroom helps companies reach the next generation of candidates.
If you’re from head office, sign up here to get started on your Breakroom journey.
DismissAdvanced Micro Devices is a manufacturer of semiconductors.
amd.com/en.htmlRating based on 7 employees who took the Breakroom Quiz
About jobs at Advanced Micro Devices
Pay
-
Good
-
Most people get paid when they’re sick
Does Advanced Micro Devices pay people when they’re sick?
Yes. Most people get paid when they’re sick.
How we know this
100% of people say they would get paid if they were sick but scheduled to work.Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and February 2026.
Why this matters
Most US companies don’t have to pay you when you’re sick - only some states require it.
But we believe a good job should pay you when you can’t work because you’re sick. Everyone gets sick sometimes.
Hours and flexibility
-
Good
-
Easy to get time off
How easy is it to get time off at Advanced Micro Devices?
Most people find it easy to get time off.
How we know this
71% of people report it’s easy to get time off.Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
A good job should let you use your vacation time when you need it, and it shouldn’t be a hassle to arrange.
Good
-
Most people find it easy to take sick days
How easy is it to take sick days at Advanced Micro Devices?
Most people find it easy to take sick days.
How we know this
100% of people report that it’s easy to take time off if they are sick.Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
Everyone gets sick sometimes.
You should be able to stay home when you need to get better.
A good job should make it easy to take sick time and have clear steps for letting them know you’re sick.
Benefits
-
Okay
-
Only some people get separate paid time off for sick days and vacation
At Advanced Micro Devices, are sick days and vacation days separate paid time off?
Only some people have separate paid time off for sick days and vacation.
How we know this
40% of people say they have to use vacation days when they’re out sick.Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between June 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
Getting sick isn’t a vacation.
You shouldn’t have to lose your time off just because you got sick or had a medical emergency.
A good job gives you separate sick days so you can rest and get better without losing your paid time off allowance.
Good
-
Most people say they can afford the health insurance
Is the health insurance from Advanced Micro Devices affordable enough for their workers?
Most people say the health insurance costs are okay.
How we know this
100% of people say the health insurance costs are okayBased on data from 6 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
Everyone needs medical care sometimes, but it can be expensive.
A good job should offer health insurance that workers can actually afford.
Good
-
Most people get paid time off
Do people get paid time off at Advanced Micro Devices?
Most people get paid time off work.
How we know this
100% of people say they get paid time off.Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between June 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
Everyone needs time to rest and take care of life outside of work.
A good employer offers paid time off so their workers can choose when to have a break or go to appointments without worrying about losing pay.
Workplace
-
Good
-
Most people feel treated with respect
Do people at Advanced Micro Devices feel treated with respect by their managers?
Most people feel treated with respect by their managers.
How we know this
86% of people say they’re treated with respect by their managers.Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
Your boss should treat you with respect.
No one at work should bully you or treat you unfairly.
If you have a problem, you should be able to talk to someone else who can help.
Good
-
Most people get breaks without interruption
Do people at Advanced Micro Devices get to take their breaks without interruption?
Most people get breaks without interruption.
How we know this
80% of people report that they get to take their breaks without interruption.Based on data from 5 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and February 2026.
Why this matters
When you take a break it should be a proper rest. You should be able to do what you want to and not get pulled off it early.
Okay
-
Some people are stressed out
Is it stressful to work at Advanced Micro Devices?
Some people feel stressed out here.
How we know this
57% of people say they often feel stressed out at work.Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
Work can be hard sometimes, but you shouldn’t feel stressed all the time.
Your boss should make sure there are enough people and resources to get the work done without feeling overwhelmed.
Good
-
Most people enjoy their job
Do people at Advanced Micro Devices enjoy their jobs?
Most people enjoy their job.
How we know this
86% of people report they enjoy their job.Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and May 2026.
Okay
-
Only some people recommend their team
Do people at Advanced Micro Devices recommend working with their team?
Only some people recommend working with their team.
How we know this
57% of people report that they wouldn’t recommend working with their immediate team to a friend.Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
The people you work with every day are important. They can make the difference between a bad day and a good one.
Okay
-
Only some people get enough training
Do people get enough training when they start at Advanced Micro Devices?
Some people didn’t get enough training when they started.
How we know this
43% of people report they didn’t get enough training when they started working here.Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
A good job should train you well from your first day, not just throw you into the deep end.
Nobody can do their job well without proper training at the start.
Needs improving
-
Headquarters doesn't understand what's happening
Do people think Advanced Micro Devices’s headquarters understands what’s happening where they work?
Most people think headquarters doesn’t understand what’s happening where they work.
How we know this
71% of people think that this employer’s headquarters or owners don’t have a good understanding of what’s really happening where they work.Based on data from 7 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
In a good job, the people running the organization should support the workers who do the hands-on work.
To do this well, they need to know what’s really happening at each location.
This is extra important when an organization has many different sites.
Good
-
Most people feel well informed by headquarters
Do workers feel well informed about how Advanced Micro Devices is doing?
Most people feel well informed about how the company is doing.
How we know this
67% of people feel that they are kept well informed about how the company is doing as a whole.Based on data from 6 people who took the Breakroom Quiz between April 2025 and May 2026.
Why this matters
A good employer shares news with all its workers.
You should know how your employer is doing - both the good news and the problems.
Managers should keep you updated about what’s happening.
How Advanced Micro Devices ranks
Advanced Micro Devices ranks joint 25th to work for out of electronics manufacturers.
- 25= Samtec
- 25= Advanced Micro Devices
- 25= ABB Group
Rankings are based on Breakroom Ratings for employers with 5 or more Breakroom Quiz responses, accurate as of July 12, 2026.
Advanced Micro Devices job reviews
-
Best thing
Flexible
Worst thing
There are no goals
Report this reviewSales support specialist at Advanced Micro Devices, May 2025
-
Best thing
flexible and remote
Worst thing
no goals and no planning
Report this reviewInside sales at Advanced Micro Devices, April 2025